Shimano SH-GR501 Flat Pedal Shoes

5 Reviews
RRP: $160.00
$124.95
Spend over $150 and put it on
 Learn More
For every order placed, we donate a Dollar For Dirt!  Learn More

Description

The Shimano SH-GR501 is a performance flat pedal shoe with low-key, understated styling that won't look out of place when you're off the bike. 
The durable synthetic upper is perforated for breathability, and reinforced toe and inner ankle zones protect you from ouchies caused by your cranks or sniper rocks. Shimano's proprietary rubber outsole provides excellent grip on your pedal pins as well as on the trail when you need to get off and push.

The GR501's make use of Shimano's Volume Tour last which provides extra room in the toe box and across the ball of the foot. This extra volume makes them equivalent to a 2E width, so they're an excellent choice for anyone with wide feet.

Who's It For: The GR-501's are an excellent choice for Trail, Enduro and Downhill riders looking for understated shoes for flat pedal action. The 2E equivalent width makes them well suited to riders with wide feet.

Pedal Interface: These are flat pedal shoes.

Closure: Standard lace-up design with an elastic loop on the tongue to secure your laces so your chainring doesn't eat them.

Upper Materials: Durable  perforated synthetic upper for protection and breathability

Sole Materials: Sticky rubber outsole compound provides superb grip on pedals and dirt. The GR-501's rate a 2 out of 11 of Shimano's stiffness chart so they are very much at the comfort end of the spectrum.

Weight: 350g (Size:42)

Pros: Great value for money flat pedal shoe. Up for almost any trail. A good option for riders with wide feet

Cons: The GR-501's rate a 2 out of 11 stiffness rating means that they aren't the most efficient pedallers out there. 

Filter Your Options

No options available. Please reduce your filters.
 
Colour
Clothing Size
 
 
Black - Blue
EU 33
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 34
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 35
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 36
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 37
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 38
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 39
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 40
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 41
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 42
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 43
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 44
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 45
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 46
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 47
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 48
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black
EU 43
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black
EU 44
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black
EU 45
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black
EU 46
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black
EU 47
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 40
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Olive
EU 41
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 42
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 43
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 44
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 45
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 46
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 47
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 48
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Free Delivery on orders over $99** Excludes heavy/bulky items
Calculate shipping

Ships from our Melbourne, Australia Warehouse


Reviews

4.8

I stepped on spiderman

by

These shoes make you feel like spiderman is stuck to the bottom of your feet. Super grippy, great toe protection and colour choice allow you to match them your favourite outfit.

Grippy, tough and comfortable

by

Skeptical due to being a cheaper option, however, stoked with what I got. So much grip on the pedals, and a tough yet comfortable shoe. Great value for money

Good value for money.

by

Comfortable practical shoe. Good width in the toes. True to size. Firm sole with excellent grip on pedals. Better than expected water resistance and looks good in olive. Happy customer.

Great Shoes!

by

I brought a pair of these shoes for myself. I have used them a few times. For the price they are worth every dollar!

I also got my wife a pair of the Womens GR501. She was initially a skeptic. but this changed. in her words she loves them!

Nice flat shoes!

by

Shoes look great in olive. Appear to be hard wearing / durable and not too heavy. Excellent value for money.

Ratings & Reviews

5 reviews

  • 3 stars
  • 0 reviews
  • 2 stars
  • 0 reviews
  • 1 star
  • 0 reviews

I stepped on spiderman

by

These shoes make you feel like spiderman is stuck to the bottom of your feet. Super grippy, great toe protection and colour choice allow you to match them your favourite outfit.

Grippy, tough and comfortable

by

Skeptical due to being a cheaper option, however, stoked with what I got. So much grip on the pedals, and a tough yet comfortable shoe. Great value for money

Good value for money.

by

Comfortable practical shoe. Good width in the toes. True to size. Firm sole with excellent grip on pedals. Better than expected water resistance and looks good in olive. Happy customer.

Great Shoes!

by

I brought a pair of these shoes for myself. I have used them a few times. For the price they are worth every dollar!

I also got my wife a pair of the Womens GR501. She was initially a skeptic. but this changed. in her words she loves them!

Nice flat shoes!

by

Shoes look great in olive. Appear to be hard wearing / durable and not too heavy. Excellent value for money.

Specifications

ItemBarcode
Black - Blue - EU 334550170690793
Black - Blue - EU 344550170704360
Black - Blue - EU 354550170707828
Black - Blue - EU 364550170732912
Black - Blue - EU 374550170702045
Black - Blue - EU 384550170737023
Black - Blue - EU 394550170694692
Black - Blue - EU 404550170709273
Black - Blue - EU 414550170737221
Black - Blue - EU 424550170703127
Black - Blue - EU 434550170736538
Black - Blue - EU 444550170727642
Black - Blue - EU 454550170690427
Black - Blue - EU 464550170712051
Black - Blue - EU 474550170719159
Black - Blue - EU 484550170726348
Black - EU 43192790695860
Black - EU 44192790734378
Black - EU 45192790730370
Black - EU 46192790710662
Black - EU 47192790731322
Olive - EU 404550170727628
Olive - EU 414550170721534
Olive - EU 424550170726157
Olive - EU 434550170719548
Olive - EU 444550170735005
Olive - EU 454550170733391
Olive - EU 464550170734558
Olive - EU 474550170690717
Olive - EU 484550170704834

Blog View all

How to Silence Creaks and Squeaks on Your Mountain Bike

A long winter of wet conditions or a summer full of dusty shuttle days is almost guaranteed to make your bike develop some unwanted noises that never seem to magically fix themselves in-between rides,...

Read More  

Cleaning and Maintaining Your MTB In Dusty Conditions

Ahh summer, long days, sunny weather, and dust. So much dust! Maintaining your bike in dusty conditions requires a bit of a different approach to keep things running smoothly without making all the gr...

Read More  

Go Ride There! Victoria's High Country

2020 has been a bumpy ride for most people but communities in bushfire affected areas have done it especially tough with many still trying to pick up the pieces after a devastating bushfire season. Th...

Read More