Shimano SH-GR501 Flat Pedal Shoes

12 Reviews
RRP: $160.00
$124.95
Spend over $150 and put it on
 Learn More
For every order placed, we donate a Dollar For Dirt!  Learn More

Description

The Shimano SH-GR501 is a performance flat pedal shoe with low-key, understated styling that won't look out of place when you're off the bike. 
The durable synthetic upper is perforated for breathability, and reinforced toe and inner ankle zones protect you from ouchies caused by your cranks or sniper rocks. Shimano's proprietary rubber outsole provides excellent grip on your pedal pins as well as on the trail when you need to get off and push.

The GR501's make use of Shimano's Volume Tour last which provides extra room in the toe box and across the ball of the foot. This extra volume makes them equivalent to a 2E width, so they're an excellent choice for anyone with wide feet.

Who's It For: The GR-501's are an excellent choice for Trail, Enduro and Downhill riders looking for understated shoes for flat pedal action. The 2E equivalent width makes them well suited to riders with wide feet.

Pedal Interface: These are flat pedal shoes.

Closure: Standard lace-up design with an elastic loop on the tongue to secure your laces so your chainring doesn't eat them.

Upper Materials: Durable  perforated synthetic upper for protection and breathability

Sole Materials: Sticky rubber outsole compound provides superb grip on pedals and dirt. The GR-501's rate a 2 out of 11 of Shimano's stiffness chart so they are very much at the comfort end of the spectrum.

Weight: 350g (Size:42)

Pros: Great value for money flat pedal shoe. Up for almost any trail. A good option for riders with wide feet

Cons: The GR-501's rate a 2 out of 11 stiffness rating means that they aren't the most efficient pedallers out there. 

Filter Your Options

No options available. Please reduce your filters.
 
Colour
Clothing Size
Price
Add To Wishlist
Black - Blue
EU 33
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 34
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 35
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 36
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 37
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 38
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 39
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Special Order
Black - Blue
EU 40
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 41
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 42
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 43
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 44
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 45
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 46
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 47
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black - Blue
EU 48
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black
EU 43
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black
EU 44
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black
EU 45
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black
EU 46
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Black
EU 47
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 40
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 41
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 42
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 43
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 44
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 45
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 46
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 47
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
Olive
EU 48
$‎160.00 $‎124.95
You're $99.00 away from Free Regular Shipping!
Free Delivery on orders over $99** Excludes heavy/bulky items
Calculate shipping

Ships from our Melbourne, Australia Warehouse


Reviews

4.6

Disappointing :(

by

I bought these shoes after reading the reviews which are all positive. Unfortunately, my experience doesn't match the reviews. These shoes grip my pedals (crankbrother stamp 7) just as well as my sneakers, however, with just 4 months of moderate use, the soles have been teared up significantly from the pins. For a set of mtb pedals, this is unacceptable. Another side note is that one of the seams also came apart. I had to superglue it back together. Overall just quite disappointing. One good note is that it is surprisingly water resistant.

Out blue - In black - Shimano GR501 flat pedal shoes

by

Just love my Shimano GR501 flat pedal black shoes from MTB Direct, who Jono my MTB riding son recommended. Since purchasing I have used these for rides in various types of terrain, including some rough hilly stuff, on my beaut Specialised Levo eBike. No complaints about the shoes, these just do a terrific job and would not hesitate to recommend, though I did swap the bright blue laces for some more subtle black ones....more my style. Great, prompt service from MTB Direct, thanks.

Great bang for your buck

by

Great bang for your buck.
The service from MTB Direct is first class.

Shimano shoes

by

They are very comfortable. I have a wide foot and they fit my foot well. They’re the first pair of MTB shoes I have owned so I am not sure what they should feel like but they seem to be grippy and durable.

Quality shoe, excellent value for money, recommended...

by

Having been a road rider who wore only Shimano or Northwave for many years, I recently moved across to riding a hybrid and wanted a shoe without cleats to ride with a pair of 'older' MTB allloy pedals fitted with Zefal toe clips.
After reading numerous reviews it was a choice between Shimano and NW due to the wider fitting. I went with the Shimano 501 due to the price point here on MTB Direct.
Having ridden approx 100kms with the 501s this weekend, I am pleased with this purchase, they fit true to size, are very comfortable with extra width (made on Shimano's "Volume Tour Last") and of good quality.
Certainly recommend if, like myself this is a 1st pair of flat shoes, or you are seeking a reasonably priced, good quality 'cleatless' flat shoe.
PS......the prompt service provided by MTB Direct is also a winner.

Performance flat pedal shoe at a great price

by

I recently made the switch to flat pedals after years of clipless and didn’t want to spend a motza on shoes. These Shimano SH-GR501’s fitted the bill perfectly. Reasonably priced, well made, and they come with a tacky sole that sticks like glue to flat pedals! I don’t think these are as stiff as some other brands, but on all my rides so far they seem to have plenty of support, yet are okay to walk in (unlike spd shoes). Fit is true to size and they look fantastic in green. Five stars!

Ratings & Reviews

12 reviews

Disappointing :(

by

I bought these shoes after reading the reviews which are all positive. Unfortunately, my experience doesn't match the reviews. These shoes grip my pedals (crankbrother stamp 7) just as well as my sneakers, however, with just 4 months of moderate use, the soles have been teared up significantly from the pins. For a set of mtb pedals, this is unacceptable. Another side note is that one of the seams also came apart. I had to superglue it back together. Overall just quite disappointing. One good note is that it is surprisingly water resistant.

Out blue - In black - Shimano GR501 flat pedal shoes

by

Just love my Shimano GR501 flat pedal black shoes from MTB Direct, who Jono my MTB riding son recommended. Since purchasing I have used these for rides in various types of terrain, including some rough hilly stuff, on my beaut Specialised Levo eBike. No complaints about the shoes, these just do a terrific job and would not hesitate to recommend, though I did swap the bright blue laces for some more subtle black ones....more my style. Great, prompt service from MTB Direct, thanks.

Great bang for your buck

by

Great bang for your buck.
The service from MTB Direct is first class.

Shimano shoes

by

They are very comfortable. I have a wide foot and they fit my foot well. They’re the first pair of MTB shoes I have owned so I am not sure what they should feel like but they seem to be grippy and durable.

Quality shoe, excellent value for money, recommended...

by

Having been a road rider who wore only Shimano or Northwave for many years, I recently moved across to riding a hybrid and wanted a shoe without cleats to ride with a pair of 'older' MTB allloy pedals fitted with Zefal toe clips.
After reading numerous reviews it was a choice between Shimano and NW due to the wider fitting. I went with the Shimano 501 due to the price point here on MTB Direct.
Having ridden approx 100kms with the 501s this weekend, I am pleased with this purchase, they fit true to size, are very comfortable with extra width (made on Shimano's "Volume Tour Last") and of good quality.
Certainly recommend if, like myself this is a 1st pair of flat shoes, or you are seeking a reasonably priced, good quality 'cleatless' flat shoe.
PS......the prompt service provided by MTB Direct is also a winner.

Performance flat pedal shoe at a great price

by

I recently made the switch to flat pedals after years of clipless and didn’t want to spend a motza on shoes. These Shimano SH-GR501’s fitted the bill perfectly. Reasonably priced, well made, and they come with a tacky sole that sticks like glue to flat pedals! I don’t think these are as stiff as some other brands, but on all my rides so far they seem to have plenty of support, yet are okay to walk in (unlike spd shoes). Fit is true to size and they look fantastic in green. Five stars!

Specifications

ItemBarcode
Black - Blue - EU 334550170690793
Black - Blue - EU 344550170704360
Black - Blue - EU 354550170707828
Black - Blue - EU 364550170732912
Black - Blue - EU 374550170702045
Black - Blue - EU 384550170737023
Black - Blue - EU 394550170694692
Black - Blue - EU 404550170709273
Black - Blue - EU 414550170737221
Black - Blue - EU 424550170703127
Black - Blue - EU 434550170736538
Black - Blue - EU 444550170727642
Black - Blue - EU 454550170690427
Black - Blue - EU 464550170712051
Black - Blue - EU 474550170719159
Black - Blue - EU 484550170726348
Black - EU 43192790695860
Black - EU 44192790734378
Black - EU 45192790730370
Black - EU 46192790710662
Black - EU 47192790731322
Olive - EU 404550170727628
Olive - EU 414550170721534
Olive - EU 424550170726157
Olive - EU 434550170719548
Olive - EU 444550170735005
Olive - EU 454550170733391
Olive - EU 464550170734558
Olive - EU 474550170690717
Olive - EU 484550170704834

Blog View all

Basic Bike Maintenance

The idea of working on your bike can be a little daunting for new riders but a bit of regular maintenance performed before each ride will make your bike time more enjoyable and keep your steed perform...

Read More  

New to Mountain Biking? Start Here

New to mountain biking? Welcome to the party! You'll be sure to encounter a tonne of unfamiliar terms and technical jargon as you get more into it so we've collected some of our most useful blog ar...

Read More  

How To Use RockShox Trailhead

RockShox Trailhead is an easy to use tool that will help you to select the correct parts for RockShox forks and some later model shocks. The app can assist with looking up service kits, manuals, air ...

Read More