Afton Vectal 2.0 SPD Shoes

8 Reviews
RRP: $180.00
$129.95
Spend over $150 and put it on
 Learn More
For every order placed, we donate a Dollar For Dirt!  Learn More

*** Buy a pair of shoes and get 25% off socks! ***
Use code SOCKS25 at checkout.

Description

Suitable for every discipline from trail riding to downhill and Enduro racing. The Vectal 2.0 retains the street-inspired styling of the original but brings a bunch of tweaks to improve the durability, fit, and performance.

2.0 models feature updated materials, a higher cut with mid-ankle protection, grippier rubber, and a slightly stiffer shank to improve power transfer.

The tongue features new rain gutters to keep out dirt and water and the thick Ortholite insole to improves the comfort and will keep them smelling fresh for longer.

Don't let their casual appearance fool you, the Vectal 2.0 is packed full of technical features designed to create the perfect interface between your feet and your pedals.

Who's It For: Anyone from Trail riders to hardcore gravity racers. The Vectal 2.0 is up to the task of pretty much everything apart from serious XC racing.

Pedal Interface: These are a shoe for use with clip-in pedals. They are compatible with any style of MTB clip-in pedal and feature a long 35mm cleat box to allow you to run your cleats anywhere from quite far forward to way back, depending on your preference and riding style.

Closure: Traditional lace-up with a hook and loop power strap over the top.

Upper Materials: Reinforced toe-box printed with a coarse, abrasive resistant material to protect the shoes from trail debris. Mid-ankle protection with medial side higher to cover and protect the Malleolus bone.

Sole Materials: Afton's all-new Intact rubber has been made stickier and more durable than on previous models.

Sole Type: The outsole had been designed specifically with clip-in pedals in mind and to provide excellent traction while you're riding. A mono-directional shank assists in energy transfer while pedalling yet still flexes to allow for comfortable walking. Anti-microbial moulded foam insole to provide proper heel and arch support and keep the stank in check.

Filter Your Options

No options available. Please reduce your filters.
 
Colour
Clothing Size
Price
Add To Wishlist
CLEARANCECLEARANCE
Black - Red
EU 41
$‎180.00 $‎129.95
CLEARANCECLEARANCE
Black - Red
EU 43
$‎180.00 $‎129.95
CLEARANCECLEARANCE
Black - Red
EU 43.5
$‎180.00 $‎129.95
CLEARANCECLEARANCE
Black - Red
EU 44
$‎180.00 $‎129.95
CLEARANCECLEARANCE
Black - Red
EU 44.5
$‎180.00 $‎129.95
Only 1 left!
CLEARANCECLEARANCE
Black - Red
EU 45
$‎180.00 $‎129.95
CLEARANCECLEARANCE
Black - Red
EU 46
$‎180.00 $‎129.95
CLEARANCECLEARANCE
Black - Red
EU 47
$‎180.00 $‎129.95
You're $99.00 away from Free Regular Shipping!
Free Delivery on orders over $99** Excludes heavy/bulky items
Calculate shipping

Ships from our Melbourne, Australia Warehouse


Reviews

4.5

Very narrow fit

by

Length seemed good however very narrow at the front and a ton of cushion around the heel that seemed over the top and too tight. Had to return them

shoe

by

very comfortable and nice shoe only downsides are that the shoe is a bit small compared to to the sizing chart so order a size big and the heel of the shoe feels low so when you're pushing up steep hills it feels like your foot may pop out, other than that a fantastic shoe would recommend

Nice

by

Good looking, firm fit. Set for urban adventures.

Very Very Good

by

Fantastic... really comfortable to walk around in off the bike, feel like I'm wearing casual skate shoes. On the bike they are super comfortable with enough stiffness so you don't loose much power but just enough flex to feel nice and relaxed. I would highly recommend!!

Love the Afton range

by -

Recently purchased after converting to clipless previous had the Afton flat shoes and loved them. A great supporting shoe with plenty of meat to take the impact of stray branches on the trials. Matched these up with some Crank Brother Mallet DH Clipless pedals Ana dithers are an awesome match.

Thumbs up

by -

Have worn for a handful of rides now and is only getting better being worn in. I ride foot out around certain corners, so should give an idea of use/abuse. Sizing is true. Tho best to go .5 up if you have fat feet like me and wear dh socks. Sole tackiness was surprisingly good. Wasn't expecting that. Wider cleat platform helps getting the foot in and out quickly. More so than my 2fo's. Platform not as stiff as the 2fo's, but might suit those who want more give around the pedal. Using with e mallets. Overall thumbs up

Ratings & Reviews

8 reviews

Very narrow fit

by

Length seemed good however very narrow at the front and a ton of cushion around the heel that seemed over the top and too tight. Had to return them

shoe

by

very comfortable and nice shoe only downsides are that the shoe is a bit small compared to to the sizing chart so order a size big and the heel of the shoe feels low so when you're pushing up steep hills it feels like your foot may pop out, other than that a fantastic shoe would recommend

Nice

by

Good looking, firm fit. Set for urban adventures.

Very Very Good

by

Fantastic... really comfortable to walk around in off the bike, feel like I'm wearing casual skate shoes. On the bike they are super comfortable with enough stiffness so you don't loose much power but just enough flex to feel nice and relaxed. I would highly recommend!!

Love the Afton range

by -

Recently purchased after converting to clipless previous had the Afton flat shoes and loved them. A great supporting shoe with plenty of meat to take the impact of stray branches on the trials. Matched these up with some Crank Brother Mallet DH Clipless pedals Ana dithers are an awesome match.

Thumbs up

by -

Have worn for a handful of rides now and is only getting better being worn in. I ride foot out around certain corners, so should give an idea of use/abuse. Sizing is true. Tho best to go .5 up if you have fat feet like me and wear dh socks. Sole tackiness was surprisingly good. Wasn't expecting that. Wider cleat platform helps getting the foot in and out quickly. More so than my 2fo's. Platform not as stiff as the 2fo's, but might suit those who want more give around the pedal. Using with e mallets. Overall thumbs up

Specifications

ItemBarcode
Afton Vectal 2.0 SPD ShoesAFTNVCTLSPD
Black - Red - EU 4100819465022379
Black - Red - EU 4300819465022393
Black - Red - EU 43.500819465022409
Black - Red - EU 4400819465022416
Black - Red - EU 44.500819465022423
Black - Red - EU 4500819465022430
Black - Red - EU 4600819465022447
Black - Red - EU 4700819465022454

Blog View all

Pirelli Tyres - Everything you need to know

More brands are making great MTB tyres than ever before, but finding a suitable replacement for your old favourite isn't always easy when each brand uses a different language to describe tread pattern...

Read More  

Basic Bike Maintenance

The idea of working on your bike can be a little daunting for new riders but a bit of regular maintenance performed before each ride will make your bike time more enjoyable and keep your steed perform...

Read More  

New to Mountain Biking? Start Here

New to mountain biking? Welcome to the party! You'll be sure to encounter a tonne of unfamiliar terms and technical jargon as you get more into it so we've collected some of our most useful blog ar...

Read More